Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the official website for Ducey 2014 (the “Site”). By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Ducey 2014 as set forth in this Privacy Policy currently in effect.  We reserve the right to change the policy from time to time.  If we do decide to change this Privacy Policy, such changes will be posted on the Site via an updated Privacy Policy.  Thus, we recommend checking back periodically to ensure that you have the most current policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, bank information, and other information that you provide to us. If you choose not to give us any information, we may not be able to provide you with the most timely information pertaining to: breaking news, upcoming events, activist alerts, new platform launches, and other related information.

We use log files to assess the aggregate level of traffic to our websites including what pages people are visiting, to diagnose any potential problems with the website, for security reasons, and for certain other purposes. This log file does contain an “Internet Protocol” – or IP address – that gives us insight on the general geographic area that visitors are coming from, but not information on a specific individual. We do not use log files to track a particular individual’s use of our websites or website pages. All users remain anonymous unless they choose to give us personally identifiable information.

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on the Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously.  Further, we expressly reserve the right to republish any content that you publish or share with us on this Site or on our social networking sites without compensation to you or without giving you notice of such republication before it occurs.  Therefore, by submitting information on this Site or on our social networking sites, you are granting us a license to use your content for the purposes noted above.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience.
  2. To improve the Site.
  3. To process transactions.
  4. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.
  5. To send periodic emails.
  6. Further, in certain instances, we may obtain information about you from outside sources and add to it or combine it with the information we obtained on the Site.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow cookies based on your browser) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors.

Third Party Websites and Social Media

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to other websites on the Site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and we encourage you to review the privacy policy and any terms of use posted on those websites.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our applications or websites, and (3) contact you through the social networking sites or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards. By doing so, you consent to the use of this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. When you provide personal information to us through an application, on our sites, or on social networking sites, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties. Through some social networking sites’ privacy settings, you can control what data you share and it is your responsibility to ensure that those settings are set at a level that you are comfortable with.

We may contact you via third party websites, including social networking sites using any contact methods that exist on those websites.

For more information about how social networking sites handle your personal information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Pursuant to COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.